Construction of new breeding technology base by genome editing in forage and turfgrass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Gondo Takahiro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 助教 (10437949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 形質転換 / 牧草 / シバ / リグニン / 育種素材 / 遺伝子組換え / バヒアグラス / 暖地型イネ科牧草 / 不定胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed genome editing technology in forage grass and established the transformation system in turfgrass. In forage grass, we tried genome editing bahiagrass as a target for the CAD gene of lignin biosynthesis by transient expression of plasmid vector. However, genome-edited mutants could not be obtained. Next, we tried genome editing by transformation. Genome-edited calli were found in 7 of the 44 transformed callus lines (15.9%), and these have successfully regenerated as mutant plants. This is the first report of producing genome-edited forage grass. In turfgrass, an efficient Agrobacterium transformation system was established for Zoysia matrella (12.5%), and it can be possible to develop genome editing in turfgrass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集技術は、標的遺伝子のノックアウトおよびノックインがピンポイントで行うことができ、作物の育種技術に革新をもたらす技術として注目されている。また、外来遺伝子の挿入がない場合は、遺伝子組換えの規制対象外として、日本でも2019年度より流通・栽培が認められている。本研究で対象とする牧草・芝草は、家畜の飼料だけでなく、近年では緑化資材やバイオエネルギー作物としても着目されており、本研究でゲノム編集技術を確立することで実用的な品種育成が可能となり、世界に先駆けた牧草・芝草の育種研究が可能となることから、学術的にも産業的にも意義が高いと考えられる。