| Project/Area Number |
17K07617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Soichiro 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (50753836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 裕司 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (50414678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 種間交雑 / 細胞質雄性不稔 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / 雄蕊形態異常原因遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 栽培イチゴ / 異質倍数体 / 雄蕊形態異常 / 花器官形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated nucleus substituted lines with serial backcrossing between wild and cultivated strawberries, and we identified candidate genes that can be used as genetic marker for breeding male sterile lines through comparative genomic and transcriptomic analyses between the normal and the male sterility lines. After extracting genome sequences specific to the normal lines and narrowing them down with transcriptome analysis and the pedigree structure, we found two genomic regions that are containing a single gene on each of the chromosomes and frequently conserved in the normal lines. These homologous gene are also expressed in the floral organ in the model plant Arabidopsis, and we designed markers to compare these gene sequences and identify genes for restoration of sterility.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雄性不稔系統の解析はアブラナやイネなど二倍体の作物で行われてきたが、倍数性が高い作物では解析が進んでいない。その点で高次倍数性の植物でも同祖染色体の識別が進んでいる栽培イチゴで雄性不稔原因遺伝子を特定することは先駆的な価値がある。さらに、生長や繁殖性で両親の形質を上回る雑種強勢を生かして他殖性作物やトウモロコシなどで行われているF1雑種育種がイチゴでも加速すると期待され、イチゴ産業における生産性の向上にも役立つ。また、他の高次倍数体作物でも雄性不稔系統の遺伝解析に向けた道が開かれる。