Genetic mapping of QTLs controlling plant architecture for machinery harvesting in adzuki bean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahiko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60645711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 秀高  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 十勝農業試験場, 研究職員 (90788077)
佐藤 仁  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 中央農業試験場, 主任主査 (20536643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアズキ / 機械収穫適性 / 上胚軸長 / 伸育性 / QTL / 胚軸長 / つる性 / 機械化適性 / 上胚軸 / QTL-seq / 長胚軸性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis to clarify the genetic mechanism of plant type such as epicotyl length and stem twining in adzuki bean. From result of QTL analysis, we detected two QTLs for longer epicotyl length. In addition, the segregation patterns revealed that longer epicotyl length is controlled by recessive genes. Furthermore, it was clarified that there was epistatic effect between two QTLs. We identified a QTL associated with stem twining that was co-located on epicotyl length QTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農家戸数の減少と高齢化が進みつつあり、農作物の省力機械化栽培技術の開発に対する期待は非常に大きい。特に、機械収穫適性の低いアズキ では新品種の開発が望まれている。本研究課題は、アズキの機械化栽培適性と大きく関わる発芽後の植物の形態形成および生育後期の草型の遺伝機構を明らかになった。本研究成果は、活用して新品種の開発をとおしてアズキの新しい栽培技術の確立に貢献すると考えられる。