Abscisic Acid and Acceleration of Midstem Elongation in High-Temperature Moisture Treatment-Application and Development for Direct Seeding of Rice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hajime  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10292351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作物学 / 直播栽培 / イネ / ABA / 湿潤高温処理 / 植物ホルモン / アブシジン酸 / 出芽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote labor-saving, low-cost and high-level stable production of paddy rice by direct-seeding cultivation, regarding the elongation effect of rice mesocotyls by abscisic acid and humid high temperature treatment, the expression of expansin gene, a gene involved in cell elongation. As a result, it was considered that there was a close relationship between the increase in the expression amount of expansin gene and the elongation of the mesocotyl when the changes in gene expression and the extension of the pedicle were observed. Since the four α-expansin genes with increasing in expression,and were closely related in the gene tree, we examined the relationship between the expansin genes and the elongation of the stem.
In addition, by analyzing plant hormones and sugar metabolism, it was found that abscisic acid is a factor for leading a high effect to wet high temperature treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我が国の稲作が直面する社会的課題(TPP交渉への対応、農業従事者の高齢化、米消費量の減少、耕作放棄地の増加等)の解決法や方向性(省力・低コスト化による園芸作物との複合経営、米の多用途化、食料自給率の向上等)を提案し、国内外の食料の安定供給に社会的な貢献が期待できるものである。