Investigation of growth mechanisms of soybean plants in relation to temperature response and rhizobium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nagasuga Kiyoshi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80515677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイズ / 草丈 / 茎長 / 乾物重 / 気温 / 地温 / 乾物 / 成長解析 / 茎葉 / 土壌水分 / 土耕 / 水耕 / 光合成速度 / 水ポテンシャル / 作物学 / 栽培 / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vegetative growth of soybean plants was evaluated from the viewpoint of temperature response separated into those of shoot and root temperatures. First, we made the experimental system for controlling the air (shoot) and root temperature conditions separately. Next, the soybean plants cultivated in soil and gravel were subjected to shoot and root temperature treatments simultaneously. The sensitive response to shoot temperature condition was in found in plant length, not in total dry weight. In addition, there were some differences in the responses of vegetative growth to these temperature conditions between the cultivations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国産大豆の需要は近年高まっており、収量の向上と安定生産の実現が強く望まれる。ダイズの成長メカニズムは極めて複雑であり、明確にされてない点が国産大豆栽培のボトルネックであった。本研究は、子実生産に悪影響を及ぼす要因の中でも地上部の過繁茂に着目し、そのメカニズムを温度反応の側面から解析した。
温度応答を地上部温度と地下部温度への応答に分離して評価した研究事例は極めて少なく、世界的に見ても貴重な基礎的知見を得ることができた。また、本研究で確認した栽培方法に伴う温度応答の変化は、ダイズの成長特性評価のボトルネックの一つとして注目された。