Elucidation of crop production improvement on changes of soil microorganisms by adsorption of substances exuding from roots to biochar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Eiji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40452544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレロケミカル / 炭化物(活性炭) / 物質吸着 / 根粒菌 / 温室効果ガス(N2O) / 炭化物特性 / 活性炭 / 連作障害回避 / 硝化菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated carbon (AC) is a known adsorbent for organic compounds including root exudates but could have an influence on crop yield, microorganisms and greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. A 2-year pot experiment was conducted to assess the effect of AC on GHG emissions, seed yield, root exudates, and nodulation after harvest. The soybean genotypes used were TnVRSN4, Tachinagaha and TnVRNN4 with very high, normal and very low nodulation capacities respectively under different rates of AC (0, 2.4, 4.8 and 9.6 t・ha-1) with inorganic fertilizer.
The results showed that AC tended to reduce N2O emissions in TnVRSN4 soils in both years due to the significant reduction in nodulation. AC did not significantly affect seed yield of TnVRSN4 but significantly reduced seed yield of TnVRNN4 and Tachinagaha in 2017 and 2018 respectively.
Root isoflavone were not significantly affected by AC but significantly reduced the concentration of daidzein and daidzin in soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、連作障害を回避させる資材である活性炭施用によってマメ科ダイズの子実収量、マメ科に着生する根粒菌、そして化学肥料と収穫後の根粒菌の腐敗から発生する温室効果ガスの一種であるN2Oの発生の影響を調査した。一般にダイズのようなマメ科作物は根粒菌の着生のため、窒素肥料の施用量は少ないとされている。しかし、本研究によって、AC施用は、ダイズから滲出する根粒菌着生の誘導物質を吸着させ根粒菌の着生量が減少させながら、子実収量を維持させることを証明した。さらにAC施用によって根粒菌着生数が減少し、収穫後の根粒菌の腐敗から発生するN2Oもほぼなくなる環境にやさしい栽培になることを明らかにした。