Development of rice cultivation technology using drip irrigation for the recudtion of methane gas emission and arsenic content in brown rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Toyota Masanori  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30284350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水稲 / ヒ素 / 点滴かんがい / 温室効果ガス / メタン / 亜酸化窒素 / イネ / 節水栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drip irrigation is an irrigation method in which water is supplied drop by drop from a tube to the plant base. The soil in flooded paddy is reducing, whereas that in the upland field cultivating paddy rice using drip irrigation is an oxidized state, that suppresses methane gas emission because anaerobic methanogens cannot act in an oxidized state. Also, since arsenic acid in the oxidized state is insolubilized, it is expected that the content of arsenic in brown rice will decrease. As a result of the field test, drip irrigation reduced methane emission by about 80% compared to flooded cultivation. Also, in an experiment using arsenic-contaminated soil in an isolated test paddy, the content of arsenic in brown rice cultivated by drip irrigation was reduced by about 90% compared to flooded cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は水稲の畑地状態での点滴かんがい栽培は湛水栽培と比べて,メタンガス,亜酸化窒素,二酸化炭素を総合した地球温暖化係数で評価しても温室効果ガス排出量を大幅に削減すること,また,ヒ素汚染土壌における玄米中のヒ素含有量を大幅に低減することを実証した.
前者の成果は,水稲の畑地状態での点滴かんがい栽培を基盤技術として,温室効果ガス排出量を大幅に削減しつつ,収量・品質を高い水準で達成する実用的な水稲栽培技術開発の可能性を示した.後者の成果は海外に多数存在するヒ素汚染土壌地域において,水稲の点滴潅がい栽培が玄米中のヒ素含有量を低減する水稲栽培技術として現地の食料の生産と安全に貢献できる可能性を示した.