Project/Area Number |
17K07625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Takuya 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10363326)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ハダカムギ / 硝子率 / 子実着生位置 / 播種時期 / 窒素追肥 / 15N / 窒素含有率 / 後期重点施肥 / 13C / 穂肥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The actual conditions of steel grain rate, one of the quality items of hulless barley, were examined in relation with sowing term, meteorological condition and grain position on the panicle. The grain steel rate in late sowing term was significantly low compared with medium and early sowing terms. With multiple regression analysis with explanatory variables of meteorological conditions after heading stage, partial regression coefficients of duration of maturing stage and precipitation were significant as 5% and 1% levels, respectively. It was implied that the steel grain rate was lowered so that duration of maturing stage was short and there was much precipitation. The steel grain rate of different grain position was found wide variation in different sowing terms. This rate was the highest in early sowing term and center in a panicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハダカムギの硝子率は、脱穀後の刈り取り試料からの無作為抽出により個々の硝子質程度に基づいて評価している。したがって、子実個々の硝子質程度を反映した評価法とは言えない。本研究において、子実着生位置別に硝子質程度を明らかにしたことは、栽培技術の高度化ならびに加工に用いるときの品質の均一化に向けて実需者への貴重な情報提供となることが期待される。