Molecular ecogenetic study on the invasion process of weeds into paddy fields at the beginning of rice cultivation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kentaro  秋田県立大学, アグリイノベーション教育研究センター, 准教授 (00549032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 祐一郎  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (50322368)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水田雑草の誕生 / タイヌビエ / 半直立型 / 交雑不稔 / 東日本での分布 / 史前帰化植物 / 四倍体 / 地理的変異 / 花粉不稔 / 東北での分布 / 4倍体 / 水田雑草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An annual Echinochloa with plagiotropic tillers (semi-erect type) was found on a paddy levee in Miyagi prefecture in Japan. This semi-erect type had tetraploid chromosome numbers (2n = 36) and would be expected to be E. oryzicola. However, its appearance was distinct from that of E. oryzicola. In this study, to clarify its distribution and habitat, exploration and collection surveys were carried out in the northern part of Honshu. In addition, the genetic relationships between the semi-erect type and other Echinochloa species was examined using phylogenetic analysis based on DNA sequence data. The semi-erect type was distributed from Hokkaido to Nagano Prefecture, and located in paddy fields, abandoned paddy fields, paddy levees, roadsides, vacant land, and scree slopes. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that the semi-erect type is a subspecies or a close relative of E. oryzicola.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の多くの水田雑草は、水田稲作の渡来に付随して日本国内に侵入し、拡散したと考えられてきた。本研究では、典型的な史前帰化植物とされているタイヌビエであっても、一部の系統は日本国内に生育していたものからの雑草化で誕生した可能性を示しており、日本における水田雑草の誕生過程を考える上で意義深い提案をしている。また、ヒエ属植物は多くの耕地雑草を含んでおり、雑草として重要な属である。新しいヒエ属植物の実態を解明したことはそれらの防除および管理を進める上でも重要と考える。