Evaluation of the function of alleles for good grain filling in rice using near-isogenic lines and a novel super-extra-heavy panicle type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsuneo  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 研究員 (70149748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 直大  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70466811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 極穂重型 / 登熟 / ADPグルコースピロホスホリラーゼ / ショ糖トランスポーター / 準同質遺伝子系統 / 超極穂重型 / 多収 / イネ極穂重型品種 / タンパク質発現量 / 遺伝子発現量 / 極穂重型系統 / 登熟程度 / 酵素活性 / 定量RT-PCR / ウェスタンブロット / 収量 / 成長解析 / ADP-グルコースピロホスホリラーゼ / 食用作物 / 登熟能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the alleles 2 at rice APS2, APL2 and SUT1 loci for the improvement of grain filling of rice extra-heavy panicle types (EHPTs). Two sets of near-isogenic lines (NILs) with allele 1 (a counterpart of allele 2) or 2 at each loci under two backgrounds were established. Then, grain filling, ADPglucose pyrophosphorylase (AGPase) activity, protein and gene expressions in developing endosperm were examined. Results showed that mainly APL2-2 and partly SUT1-2 obviously improved grain filling. This increase would be resulted from the increasing AGPase activity, and expression of APL2 and SUT1 proteins. Therefore, APL2-2 and SUT1-2 would be alleles for good gain-filling, although it depended on the environments and backgrounds. A novel cultivar of super-EHPT, “Tsubumasari”, having alleles 2 at all of the three loci, however, could not show higher yield, due to lower grain filling. Further improvement of source strength of this cultivar should be needed for super-high yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった良登熟型アレルであるAPL2-2およびSUT1-2は,イネ極穂重型品種の問題点である登熟不良を,そのシンク活性の向上を介して改善できることが強く示唆された.これは,独自に作成した準同質遺伝子系統を用いて検証されたもので,従来の品種レベルでの検討とは異なり同一遺伝的背景下での高精度の結果に基づく.また,本研究で使用した新規超極穂重型品種ツブマサリは,なお登熟に問題を抱え,その収量は両親品種を凌駕できなかったものの,従来の品種にはない大きなシンクサイズをもち.世界規模の食糧難に対処すべく行われる今後の超多収を目指したイネ品種改良に資することができると考えられる.