Establishment of environmental load reduction type weed control technology using legume green manure and organic fertilizers in paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionMatsuyama Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hideki  松山短期大学, 商科, 教授(移行) (40112255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 卓哉  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10363326)
諸隈 正裕  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50284352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水稲 / 有機栽培 / 雑草対策 / マメ科緑肥 / 米ぬか / ナタネ油かす / クラゲチップ / 緑肥 / 雑草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weed control is the biggest bottleneck to the spread of organic rice cultivation. In paddy rice cultivation that does not use herbicides, various attempts have been made such as duck farming methods and the use of recycled paper, but they have not yet spread because of insufficient weed control effects, difficult handling, and high costs.
In this study we showed that incorporation with white clover, which is a leguminous crop before transplanting rice, and application of organic fertilizer rapeseed oil cake and rice bran on the surface of paddy field after transplanting dramatically suppresses the occurrence of weeds and increases rice yield. It is a rice paddy organic cultivation technology that is effective for ensuring food safety and security and reducing the environmental burden, at low cost, and that anyone can easily tackle. We believe that this cultivation method can be spread not only in Japan but also in the paddy fields of the Asian region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水稲有機栽培の普及を妨げている最大のネックとなっているのが雑草防除である。除草剤を用いない水稲栽培ではアイガモ農法、再生紙や不織布の利用など種々試みられているが、雑草抑制効果や取り扱いの困難さ、コストの関係から普及に至っていないのが現状である。本研究では、マメ科緑肥のホワイトクローバーのすき込みとナタネ油かす・米ぬかの混合肥料の散布という化学肥料や除草剤を使うことのない方法でこれを解決できることを示した。食の安全・安心の確保や環境負荷軽減に有効でしかも低コストかつ誰でも容易に取り組むことのできる水稲有機栽培技術として、我が国だけでなくアジア地域の水田地帯においても普及可能と考える。