Analysis of ripening feature of indica rice cultivars based on secondary metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Nakano  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長 (10414814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水稲 / 高温 / 登熟 / バイオマーカー / 植物 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rice cultivar Takanari, which has a high potential of ripening under high temperature condition, had lower concentrations of phenylpropanoid glycoside, such as 3',6-di-O-sinapoylsucrose, and γ-oryzanol, such as 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate, which are biomarkers with rice plants ripened under high temperature condition, in brown rice than the standard cultivar Koshihikari. To detect the quantitative trait loci (QTLs) for the concentrations of 3',6-di-O-sinapoylsucrose and 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate, the concentrations in the reciprocal chromosome segment substitution lines (CSSLs) were examined. The QTLs for the concentrations of 3',6-di-O-sinapoylsucrose and 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate were detected on chromosomes 4 and 5, respectively, in reciprocal genetic backgrounds. These concentrations were increased by the Koshihikari alleles but decreased by the Takanari alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、水稲の高温登熟バイオマーカーのphenylpropanoid glycoside及びγ-oryzanolの合成に関与する遺伝子候補領域がそれぞれ第4及び5染色体に存在することが明らかになった。今後、これらの領域の絞り込みを進め、遺伝子を単離・同定することで、高温環境下でも登熟の優れる品種の育成に繋げることができる。また、phenylpropanoid glycoside及びγ-oryzanolは動物に対して様々な生理活性を持つ化合物として知られているため、機能性を持つ品種の育成にも繋げることができる。