Identification of waterlogging tolerance genes of a teosinte genome region introgressed into a maize genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ACKLEY Wataru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (70455319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトウモロコシ / テオシント / 耐湿性 / 還元ストレス / 遺伝子発現 / 染色体逆位 / ゲノム解析 / 植物 / 育種学 / ゲノム / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have identified water-stress responsive genes under reduced soil conditions in a maize inbred line-derived from crossing between maize and teosinte-by de novo RNA-seq. Also, I have presumed a location of the introgressed teosinte genome region in a genome of the maize inbred line by mapping genome sequence data obtained with HiSeq system. Public maize database showed that the most responsive and least responsive genes locate a genome region corresponding to the above mentioned putative teosinte genome region, suggesting that these genes might be related to water logging tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国には約30 万haの不作付けの水田があり、トウモロコシ等の飼料作物生産の場としての活用が望まれている。しかし、トウモロコシは湿害に弱く、排水不良の水田転換畑で安定的生産するのは困難である。一方、トウモロコシには耐湿性を有するテオシントという近縁種があり、我々はテオシントの耐湿性の一部を従来の交配により取り入れた耐湿性トウモロコシ系統を保有している。この系統は通常のトウモロコシより高い耐湿性を示す。そこで本研究では、この耐湿性系統の遺伝子群を解析し、本系統に耐湿性をもたらす候補遺伝子を同定した。本成果は水田転換畑で安定生産できる耐湿性トウモロコシ品種の開発に活用されることが期待される。