Effects of ozone on yield of Japanese rice cultivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Tetsushi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 主任研究員 (40425658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオゾン / 水稲 / 収量 / 品種間差 / クリティカルレベル / 作物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of ozone of the yield of 15 Japanese rice cultivars were evaluated by ozone exposure experiment. Based on the results, the difference in the effect of ozone among cultivars was evaluated, and the ozone risk assessment for rice yield was performed.
Based on ozone exposure experiments over two cropping periods, ozone sensitivity to rice yield was relatively high for "Haenuki", moderate for "Koshihikari" and "Sainokagayaki", and low for "Hinohikari" and "Nihonbare". In addition, the critical level of ozone to yield with an endpoint of 5% relative yield reduction was examined. he results showed that the critical level of ozone in 10 cultivars ranged from 3.1 to 9.1 ppm h at AOT40 for 7 hours in the day during growth period, and was 5.1 ppm h based on all the results of 10 cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、10品種以上の我が国の水稲品種を対象にしたオゾン影響評価実験が初めて実施され、水稲収量に及ぼすオゾン影響の品種間差異を検討した。この検討結果により、オゾンの悪影響を受けにくい品種や受けやすい品種が明らかになり、実際の水稲栽培への反映に留まらず育種研究やオゾン耐性遺伝子の抽出など、幅広いオゾン研究の基本データとしても重要なものとなると考えられる。
さらに、水稲に及ぼすオゾンリスク評価モデル式を構築することによって、水稲に対するオゾンのクリティカルレベル評価を行った。この結果は、我が国の植物保護のためのオゾンの環境指針値の提唱に向けた貴重なデータとなると考えられる。