Elucidating the Mechanisms of Heat Shock-Induced Resistance in Horticultural Crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuo Sato  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (20451669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱ショック / 熱ショック転写因子 / キュウリ / トマト / 病害抵抗性 / 獲得抵抗性 / 熱ショックエレメント / 紫外線 / UV-B / 熱ショック誘導抵抗性 / 糸状菌病害 / 局所抵抗性 / 全身獲得抵抗性 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 熱ショック誘導病害抵抗性 / ゲルダナマイシン / PRタンパク質 / 代替経路 / 園芸学 / 植物病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that heat shock treatment of crops at 45-50°C for several tens of seconds induces disease resistance. It has been suggested that an unknown response system in addition to the known systemic acquired resistance response is involved in its induction, either in parallel or in interaction with it. In this study, we focused on the behavior of heat shock transcription factors in cucumber and tomato, and found that heat shock transcription factors are activated earlier than the induction of systemic acquired resistance after heat shock treatment, and that localized disease resistance is expressed by binding to heat shock elements upstream of disease defense-related genes This reaction was not induced by UV irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤などに頼らず環境ストレスの1つである熱だけで植物の病害防御に関する複数の経路を活性化し実用水準の病害抵抗性を引き出すことができることが明らかになった。本成果は環境負荷軽減型農業の推進に寄与するだけではなく、熱ショック転写因子を介した防御反応のメカニズムは植物だけではなくヒト等の動物にも存在する可能性があることから医薬品開発など他分野への応用が期待される。