Identification of suitable environments for viticulture: use of aroma compound-biosynthesis gene markers and environmental sensing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shunji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60372728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords醸造用ブドウ / 果実品質 / ICT / 環境センシング / 土壌水分含有量 / ヴェレゾーン / 無線センサーネットワーク / 栄養成長 / 香り物質 / 気温 / 土壌水分量 / 果実サイズ / ロタンドン / シラー / 醸造法 / ブドウ / 香り / 遺伝子マーカー / 栽培適地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of constantly high soil water content, which was controlled at constantly more than 20% water content in soil, on vegetative growth and berry quality of wine grapes over a three-year growing season. A wireless sensor networking system for real-time monitoring of soil moisture was used to check that the experimental plot had constantly more than 20% water content in soil. Véraison in the experimental plot controlled at constantly high soil water content started later than that in the non-irrigated experimental plot. There was a certain tendency that constantly high soil water content decreased anthocyanin contents in berry skins compared with those of non-irrigated grapevines during the three growing seasons. The introduction of ICT technology for monitoring environmental status in fields is expected to contribute to improving practical approaches in Horticultural crops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
醸造用ブドウ栽培において、「環境因子が果実品質にどのように影響するか」、「複雑に絡み合う環境因子の中でどの環境因子が果実品質により重要な影響を与えているか」という点を科学的に解明するためには、気象および土壌環境をリアルタイムで監視するシステムの構築が必要である。本研究では、ICTを活用したワイヤレスネットワーキングシステムによる環境センシング技術を構築した。梅雨や台風による果実生育期の高土壌水分含有量を疑似的に再現した結果、高土壌含水量は果実品質に負の影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。本データは、我が国での醸造用ブドウの果実品質向上、延いては日本ワインの品質向上に貢献すると考えられる。