Studies on breeding of novel GARDEN CYCLAMEN by using the wild genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Takejiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシクラメン / 種間雑種 / 遠縁交雑 / 花色 / 種間交雑 / 生育サイクル / 倍加 / 複二倍体 / アミプロホスメチル / 園芸学 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interspecific hybrids between C. hederifolium and C. purpuarscens were obtained by ovule culture after their interspecific crosses, whereas no amphidiploid was obtained by the ovule culture with polyploidizaton treatment. Interspecific hybrids between C. coum and C.mirabile, and between C. alpinum and C.mirabile were also obtained by the ovule culture. These results suggest that many kind of interspecific hybrids in the genus Cyclamen may be obtained by embryo rescue after the interspecific crosses. Furthermore, it was also suggested that some specific traits of a parent in interspecific crosses in the genus Cyclamen could be observed in the progenies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,未利用遺伝資源を利用した,既存の品種の枠を超えた遺伝資源の開発の可能性が広がり,屋外栽培用のシクラメンの品種開発の発展につながることが期待される.また,これまでにないゲノム構成の種間雑種の作出や異ゲノム間の交雑における有用形質の遺伝様式の解明は,園芸育種学の学術的進展に貢献できるものと期待できる.