Introduction of hermaphroditism and heat tolerance of wild Actinidia found in warm region in Japan into kiwifruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Ikuo  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキウイフルーツ / マタタビ属 / 自生種 / 両性 / 自家結実性 / 温暖化適応 / 接木親和性 / 台木 / 耐暑性 / 接ぎ木親和性 / 環境適応 / 園芸学 / 果樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of the progenies of crossing between hermaphroditic self-fruitful Actinidia found in the warm region in Japan and kiwifruit cultivars were investigated. All cross seedlings bore morphologically hermaphroditic flowers with sterile pollens, when the hermaphroditic wild species was used as paternal parent. Compared to kiwifruit cultivars, the hermaphroditic species showed higher tolerance to drought and high temperature stresses, and the tolerance was introduced in some of the cross seedlings. The hermaphroditic species had high graft compatibility with the scion of kiwifruit cultivars. and normal growth of grafted plants suggested the use of the hermaphrodite species as the rootstock of kiwifruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、マタタビ属植物では極めてまれな両性自家結実性を有する温暖地自生種とキウイフルーツとの交雑後代における性発現の様相が明らかとなり、遺伝的解明に向け新たな知見が得られた。また、自生種の耐暑性が確認され、交雑後代への導入の可能性が示された。社会的意義として、授粉コスト・労力の削減や温暖化への適応に向け、自家結実性や環境適応性を有するキウイフルーツの育成や台木の選抜に有用な新規遺伝資源であることが示唆された。