| Project/Area Number |
17K07643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticultural science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Yukio 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60253514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水ノ江 雄輝 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50759206)
増田 順一郎 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60452744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ヤブツバキ / 花弁着色 / 覆輪形成 / 玉之浦 / アントシアニン / ツバキ / エピゲノム制御機構 / 環境 / エピゲノム / 環境応答 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of picotee formation with environmental factors was investigated in Camellia japonica 'Tamanoura' flowers. As a result of analysis of the expression level of the transcription factor, no significant difference was observed between the white and red regions in the petals, suggesting that it may be due to post-transcriptional gene silencing. The petals collected before and after petal coloration were subjected to temperature and chemical treatments, but the picotee formation could not be controlled. Infection of cucumber mosaic virus to camellia 'Tamanoura' plants did not affect the picotee formation, so that it was suggested that picotee formation was resulted from post-transcriptional gene silencing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
覆輪ヤブツバキ‘玉之浦’花弁の白色部(外縁部)と赤色部(地色部)における花弁DNAの違いはないことを考慮すると、覆輪形成現象には特殊な遺伝子発現調節の仕組みが内在していると考えられる。特に、開花時期(花弁着色時期の気温)によって覆輪幅が異なる、いわゆる環境依存型覆輪形成現象を認めており、この仕組みを明らかにすることは、花色発現の制御機構について解き明かす糸口にもなりうる点で、学術的な意義が極めて大きい。また、新規な覆輪品種を育成する上での有用な情報を提供できる。