Development of the male sterile line of eggplant using the cytoplasm of Solanum macrocarpon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Isshiki Shiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253588)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコルヒチン核置換法 / 細胞質雄性不稔 / Solanum macrocarpon / ナス / 複二倍体 / S. macrocarpon / 雄性不稔 / 花粉稔性 / 戻し交雑 / 細胞質 / ナス属野生種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a new CMS line of eggplant using the cytoplasm of Solanum macrocarpon. Since F1 of S. macrocarpon and eggplant is sterile, in this study, F1 was treated with colchicine to produce the amphidiploid, and then the amphidiploid was self-propagated to produce self-fertilized seedlings of the amphidiploid. Using these seedlings from the amphidiploid, we aimed to develop a male sterile line with the cytoplasm of S. macrocarpon. As a result, the cytoplasmic replacement line of eggplant using the cytoplasm of S. macrocarpon has male sterility without anther dehiscence, and the development of a new male sterility line of eggplant can be expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、ナスにおいてコルヒチン核置換法によっても雄性不稔系統の開発を目指すことができた点である。