A pilot study on the effects of memory improvement by Chrysanthemum and Bamboo scent in healthy subjects and dementia patients.
Project/Area Number |
17K07646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Seiko 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (80745216)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アロマセラピー / 微香 / ユーカリプトール / 1,8-シネオール / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 菊 / 周辺症状緩和 / ユーカリプトル / 芳香浴 / 認知症患者 / 認知機能 / 周辺症状 / 香りの認知 / 菊の香気成分 / 竹の香気成分 / 酢酸ボルニル / 記憶誘発効果 / 菊の香気成分の多様性 / 芳香性 / 心理効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to identify the effects of chrysanthemum and bamboo scents. The study was composed of 2 parts: 1. analysis of the volatile components of chrysanthemum and bamboo and the experiment of the effects with healthy subjects; and 2. the experiment of the long term effects of the scents with elderly population in nursing homes. The result of the first part of this study showed that it is impossible to determine the volatile components of chrysanthemum because they are different by the family and the freshness. The result of the second part of this study showed that eucalyptol scent, one of the volatile components of many families of chrysanthemum, can improve the behaviour of alzheimer patients with the long term exposure even with an unperceivable level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
香りの趣向性には個人差があり、好き嫌いの程度によって香りが気分に及ぼす影響が異なることがある。また一般的なアロマ・セラピーは、オイルの含有物が様々であり、科学的な研究は少ないことが問題とされ、医療現場での適応が少ない。この研究成果は、これまでアロマ療法は嗅覚が衰えた高齢者には効果がないとされていた常識を覆し、健常者の嗅覚でも感知できない程度の微香が長時間の暴露によって認知症患者の周辺症状緩和に効果があることを明らかにした。微香は個人の好みに関わらず使用することができるので、国や文化に関わらず、施設に関係するすべての人々に使用することができる。