Establishment of chromosome analysis methods and their application on genetic resources and genome studies in tropical fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masashi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (00305161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 俊哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 所長・部門長 (60355360)
奈島 賢児  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30779616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords染色体 / ゲノム / パインアップル / ピタヤ / 熱帯果樹 / rDNA / FISH / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / CMA / DAPI / 蛍光染色 / 果樹 / ビタヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomes of pineapple and pitaya, major tropical fruit trees, were analyzed. We have established a technique for preparing chromosome samples by the enzyme maceration method using seedlings for pineapple and cuttings for pitaya. In both fruit trees, the CMA + regions of the chromosome were corresponded with those of DAPI-, and the 18S-5.8S-25S rDNA gene was located in these regions. The positions of 5S rDNA were detecting in pineapple. The 5S and 18S-5.8S-25S rDNA sites were located on different chromosomes. In Pitaya, we examined interspecific and polyploid differences in chromosomal configuration. At the chromosomal level, the differences between species were extremely small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体は遺伝子の担体であり、この詳細を解明することは育種や遺伝資源研究にとって重要である。本研究において世界および日本での主要熱帯果樹であるパインアップルおよびピタヤの染色体標本作製技術の開発、その利用による染色体構成の特徴を解明したことは、今後、両樹種の遺伝的改良や遺伝資源としての利用に大きく資するものである。さらに本研究ではFISH法よって染色体上でのrDNA遺伝子を検出した。この適用により、有用遺伝子の染色体での位置を解明することも可能となった。これは染色体研究とゲノム研究との融合を図るものである。成果は学術的意義だけでなく、育種等にも利用できるもので、社会的意義も高い。