Growth evaluation of strigolactone-biosynthetic defective mutants in tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Mikihisa Umehara  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30469895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / マイクロトム / CCD8 / MAX1 / LBO / D14 / TILLING / ゲノム編集 / D14L / CCD7 / 果実形質 / Phelipanche aegiptiaca / LC-MS/MS / 園芸学 / 植物 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shoot branching is an important trait in agriculture and horticulture because it affects the number and quality of fruits. In this study, to investigate the role of strigolactones (SLs) in fruit formation and the SL pathway in tomato, we obtained some SL-related mutants of Micro-Tom by the TILLING method or genome editing and characterized phenotypes of the mutants. Furthermore, we found that infection of the root parasitic plants was lower in the roots of SL biosynthesis mutants than in WT roots because of the low germination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
典型的SLと非典型的SLの両方を産生するトマトのSLシグナル経路を明らかにすることで、下流で複数の経路が存在する意義について検証できる。また、根寄生植物はわずかなSLに応答して発芽して宿主植物に寄生する。我々のSL生合成欠損変異体では高感度なLC-MS分析で内生SLを検出できない上、根寄生植物に根滲出液を与えても発芽がほとんど確認できなかったことから、根寄生植物抵抗性トマト品種の育種に利用できる可能性がある。