Differences in the regulatory mechanism of floral induction between mango cultivars.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Shinya  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20330243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高居 恵愛  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70589770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花成誘導 / FLOWERING LOCUS T / 低温遭遇 / FT遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to analyze the differences in the control mechanism of flower induction between mango cultivars and to elucidate the factors that induce flowering other than low temperature, and to obtain useful knowledge for new cultivation method and stable production of mangoes. The results showed that MiFT gene expression was involved in the induction of flowering induced by low temperature in other cultivars as well as in 'Irwin', but MiFT was not involved in summer flowering. In addition, 'Irwin' was found to flower in summer, which is thought to be required low temperature for floral induction. We plan to investigate the mechanism of summer flowering through comprehensive transcriptome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンゴーの花成に関して,低温に遭遇せず,また,MiFT遺伝子の発現が増加しなくても花成誘導が進むことが熱帯性品種だけではなく'Irwin'でも確認されたことは興味深い.これまでにマンゴーの花成制御の仮説として広く受け入れられているVP/FP仮説を検証するための足がかりになるであろう.一方,夏季開花の仕組みが解明されれば,マンゴーの新規作型や生産安定化技術の開発に繋がることから,実用的価値も高いと考えている.