Elucidation of phase change of apple seedlings for extreme precocious flowering in apple with no transmission of genetic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionFukushima Agricultural Technology Centre
Principal Investigator
Okada Hatsuhiko  福島県農業総合センター, 果樹研究所, 主任研究員 (50504081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 貞男  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00333758)
渡邉 学  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (00361048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンゴ / 早期開花 / 相転換 / アポミクシス / 実生 / Malus hupehensis / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apple(Mals domestica Borkh.) are one of the most important fruit crops worldwide. The long duration from sowing to flowering presents difficulties for breeding and genetic analysis of apple trees. In the case of own-root seedlings, about 10 years are needed. In order to improve the efficiency of normal breeding, accelerate flowering by reducing the juvenile or vegetatibe phase of the trees after sowing is indispensable. In this study, the improvement of fertilizer application has been able to produce flowering seedlings approximately 2 years after sowing with uniformity genetic background using apomictic seeds of Malus hupehensis Rehd.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本的に高度なヘテロ性を有するリンゴの研究において、栽培種実生集団を用いた試験研究では、遺伝的な要因により結果が大きく左右される場合が少なくない。リンゴの相転換を精確に解析するうえでも、種子親と花粉親の組合せの影響を極力排除する必要がある。本研究では、リンゴ近縁種M.hupehensisのアポミクシスを利用することにより、遺伝的バックグランドをできる限り均一にしたうえで、早期開花を実現する技術体系を明らかにできる。このことにより安定的なモデル系が確立でき、さらに非形質転換で花芽誘導を促進することから、実際のリンゴ育種の効率化に直結した技術となる。