A study on a flower color development mechanism for the breeding of ornamental flowers with a more beautiful blue color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Natsu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (20355720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立澤 文見  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30320576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 色素 / 青色花色 / 花色発現機構 / 園芸学 / 花色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we aimed to identify novel factors that make anthocyanins blue and to elucidate the mechanism that yields a pure blue flower color through anthocyanins. This work is useful for breeding ornamental flowers that possess a more beautiful, vibrant blue color. Using the species Nigella damascena and Vinca minor, factors related to the development of blue flowers including the pH, pigment composition, and pigment structures of petals and sepals were investigated and compared between the blue and red flowers of each plant. We are currently proceeding with further verification about the new candidate factors that could influence the blue pigmentation of the anthocyanins identified here. Furthermore, we identified three novel anthocyanins in a series of studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青色花色を担う色素はアントシアニンである。アントシアニンがどのような条件で青く発色するようになるのかについて解明することは、花色研究分野で長い間取り組まれてきたテーマであり、新たな知見が蓄積されることになる。園芸花きの中には青色花色を欠く品目が多い。青色花色品種の育種を行う上でも、アントシアニンの青色発現の仕組みは、基礎科学的な情報として有用である。新たなアントシアニン青色化条件の候補因子が見つかることは、青色花色品種育成が潜在的に可能となる植物種の幅を広げる可能性があると考えている。