Identification of transcription factors regulating differentiation of a compound flower and/or diversification of floral traits in chrysanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsutomo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (60469830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキク / 転写因子 / 花器官 / キメラリプレッサー / 花 / 栽培ギク / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 園芸学 / 集合花 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have analyzed functions of transcription factors (TFs) to reveal the differentiation of floral organs and addition of diversity in floral traits in a compound flower of chrysanthemum. Among the plant TFs, MADS-box TFs in the ABCE model were focused. Suppression of a class-A function reduced the size of petals and flower heads in transgenic chrysanthemum plants. Chrysanthemum have two types of class C TFs, and simultaneous suppression of these two class-C functions caused petaloid-stamens and -carpels in transgenic chrysanthemum plants in a whole flower head.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キク科植物の花は数百もの小花が集まり一つの花のように見える集合花であり、イネ等のモデル植物の花序と大きく異なる。キクは古くから慣れ親しまれる花である一方で、その集合花の分化あるいは花器官形成や花の形の多様性に関する情報に乏しい。本研究では、遺伝子の発現を制御する転写因子に着目して研究を進めた。本研究により、クラスAおよびC転写因子の機能を抑制することで、キクの花器官の形質に多様性を付与させることが可能であることが示された。学術的に特定の転写因子の機能が解明されただけでなく、これまでに見なことのない新品種のキクが、今後、分子育種で育成される可能性も示された。