Breeding of double-flowered torenia using integration of transposon-induced mutations and its underlying molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2020-2021)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Takaaki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60355708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords花卉育種 / 花器官形態形成 / 花器官形成 / 花き育種 / 突然変異 / 園芸学 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Torenia is a summer bedding plant that has excellent cultivation characteristics such as tolerance to high temperature and adaptability to a wide range of light conditions from shade to sun. However, since there are only single- and small-flowered cultivars, the variation of ornamentality is relatively poor. In this study, the integration of four different types of mutations caused by transposon successfully induced double flowers with a large number of radially-arranged petals. In addition, the underlying morphological features and molecular mechanisms of the double flower were partially elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の地球温暖化により、夏の花壇用花卉には強い耐暑性が求められている。強い耐暑性を持つトレニアが、本研究で育成された完全八重系統を育種素材として用いることによって高い観賞性を備えれば、夏花壇の設計に、より多様な選択肢を提供できるようになる。また、異なった4種類のトランスポゾン誘発変異を組み合わせることで著しく花弁数が増加し、花弁の配列が放射状になる現象の形態的特徴ならびに分子機構を一部明らかにした。この知見は、花卉育種技術の発展に資するものである。