Elucidation of viral hallmark genes facilitating horizontal pollen transmission of plant viruses
Project/Area Number |
17K07664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 植物ウイルス / 花粉伝染 / 花粉による水平伝染 / ラズベリー黄化ウイルス / リンドウ子房輪紋ウイルス / ブルーベリー小球形潜在ウイルス / 花粉 / ウィルス / 植物 / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pollen transmission of raspberry bushy dwarf virus mutant (RBdel1bstop) to healthy plants was significantly decreased compared with that of the wild-type raspberry bushy dwarf virus (wtRBDV). When we assessed accumulation of viral genomic (g) RNAs in pollen grains from RBdel1bstop-infected plants, the pollen grains had less viral gRNAs than in those from wtRBDV-infected plants. In addition, pollen grains from 1b-expressing transgenic plants (1b-plants) infected with RBdel1bstop transmitted the mutant virus to healthy plants after pollination more efficiently than did pollen from RBdel1bstop-infected wild-type plants (wt-plants), and more viral gRNAs had accumulated in pollen grains from RBdel1bstop-infected 1b-plants than in pollen from RBdel1bstop-infected infected wt-plants. We suggest that 1b promotes discharge of the viral gRNAs from the germinating pollen grains. Furthermore, we found that the 1b had RNA silencing suppressor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的にラズベリー栽培で問題となっているラズベリー黄化ウイルス(RBDV)が、東北地方において、日本で初めて発生したことを報告した。RBDVは、花粉によって伝搬するウイルスである。ラズベリーは受粉なしでは果実発達しないうえ、風やミツバチなどの訪花昆虫により花粉が運ばれることから、RBDVは圃場で、その感染を急速に広げる。東北地方のRBDV発生地域では、従来栽培されていた品種の果実収量がRBDVの感染により大幅に減少し、抵抗性品種への変更を余儀なくされている。RBDVの花粉による水平伝染機構の解明およびその成果を利用した防除法の確立が求められている