Elucidation of the activation mechanism and structure of resistance proteins using cryo-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020)
Yokohama City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yoji  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00406175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物免疫 / 抵抗性タンパク質 / イネ / 構造解析 / 耐病性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance proteins are important intracellular receptors for plant immunity. The applicant has previously shown that the resistance protein Pit, an immune receptor for blast fungus, induces a defense response to the fungus through small GTPase OsRac1, a master regulator of rice. In this study, we found that Resistance protein Pit induces disease resistance to rice blast fungus by activating OsRac1 through a G-protein activator protein called OsSPK1. In addition, they identified three amino acids in the CC domain of Pit that are important for subcellular localization and function. These discoveries reveal the activation mechanism of resistance proteins that induce the strongest immune response in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究課題は、植物病理の分野で最も困難で重要な問題の一つである、抵抗性タンパク質の活性化機構の解明に正面から取り組んでいる。抵抗性タンパク質を介した免疫機構は、イネを含む穀物だけでなく、果樹、野菜、花卉でも抵抗力を高めている。申請者らの研究成果を利用することにより、「病気に強い様々な植物」を開発することが可能となり、食糧生産の安定化やバイオ燃料向けの農作物の生産向上にも役立つことが期待できる。