| Project/Area Number |
17K07669
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kazumi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90390880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉津 弘佑 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (20579263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 植物病原菌 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 病原性発現 / 付着器形成 / 付着器侵入 / 遺伝子破壊 / バイオトロフィー / ネクロトロフィー / 病原性発言 / 付着器の形態分化 / 侵入菌糸の形態分化 / ホメオボックス転写因子 / 胞子形成 / 植物病原菌類 / 病原性関連遺伝子 / 付着器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome analysis revealed that the plant pathogenic fungus, Colletotrichum orbiculare, causal agent of cucumber anthracnose, has 10 homeobox genes. All of ten genes were disrupted using homologous recombination and the function of each homeobox gene was estimated through phenotypic analysis. Results show that 5 homeobox genes are involved in diferrent morphogenetic processes during plat infection and that these genes play important roles in pathogenicity of this fungus as pathogenicity related genes. Furthermore,these genes are evolutionally conserved since similar functuion was observed in homologues of other plant pathogenic fungi.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては,これまで十分に明らかにされていなかった,植物病原菌の病原性発現におけるホメオボックス転写因子の機能や役割および進化が明らかとなった。今後の研究の進展により,ホメオボックス転写因子を含む細胞内シグナル伝達機構の解明が期待される。また,社会的意義としては,これらの成果は農業上重要な植物病害における新しい防除方法や新しい殺菌剤の開発につながる有益な知見を提供するものと考えられる。