Analysis of potyvirus propagation mechanisms using in vitro experimental systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Komoda Yuka  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (90716482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 健二  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90315606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポティウイルス / エンドウ / 劣性抵抗性遺伝子 / プロトプラスト / 培養細胞 / トランスフェクション / ダイズ / 劣性抵抗性 / マメ科 / 植物ウイルス / 試験管内実験系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an experimental system to analyze the multiplication process of potyviruses that cause damage to various agricultural crops. Using an infectious cDNA clone of clover yellow vein virus (ClYVV) and pea, a natural host of ClYVV, a mesophyll protoplast transfection method was newly developed. This experimental system made it possible to analyze some of the virus-plant interactions, such as the involvement of the recessive resistance genes of pea in virus multiplication at the single-cell level. Furthermore, we showed that this experimental system can be applied to virus propagation assays using not only potyviruses but also luteoviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス抵抗性品種の育種においては、劣性(潜性)抵抗性遺伝子の利用、すなわち遺伝子の欠損や変異によってウイルス抵抗性を付与する方法が用いられる場合がある。ポティウイルスについては、翻訳開始因子の劣性アレルを含む複数の劣性抵抗性遺伝子が見つかっているが、それらの育種への利用は一部にとどまっている。本研究では、エンドウがもつ様々な劣性抵抗性遺伝子の一細胞レベルでのウイルス増殖への関与について解析可能な実験系を開発できた。本実験系は、近年見いだされている新たな劣性抵抗性遺伝子の研究や他のウイルス種を用いた解析にも利用可能と考えている。