Establishment of an experimental system for studying nepoviruses and nematode transmission and its use for the elucidation of nepovirus-nematode interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kagiwada Satoshi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (20431835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 賢司  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70793991)
西尾 健  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90356288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネポウイルス / ソテツえそ萎縮ウイルス / アラビスモザイクウイルス / キイチゴオオハリセンチュウ / 媒介線虫 / RT-nested PCR / Xiphinema / Longidorus / 線虫媒介 / ウイルス媒介性線虫 / Xiphinema spp. / 植物保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtually no progress has been made in research on nematode transmission of nepoviruses in Japan since the 1970s. The establishment of an experimental system for testing the transmission of nepoviruses by nematodes found in Japan is required for advancing research in this field. Therefore, we studied nematode transmission of Cycas necrotic stunt virus, a nepovirus considered to be indigenous to Japan, and viruses isolated in Japan. After establishing a method for virus detection from nematodes and test plants, we confirmed the acquisition of viruses by nematodes and nematode transmission of viruses to healthy test plants. In addition, we established an experimental system for testing nematode-mediated transmission of viruses. Moreover, we successfully used the experimental system thus established to confirm virus transmission by three different nematodes in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、今後、国内産のネポウイルスの線虫媒介能の評価や高率に媒介する線虫の探索などの媒介線虫の研究を進めて行くことが可能と考えられる。一方、わが国の農産物の輸出振興政策が進み、盆栽等の輸出が増える中、EUは日本からの線虫媒介性ウイルスとその媒介線虫の侵入を阻止する目的で厳格な線虫検診などを求めている。しかし、この分野の研究が進んでいないため、この線虫検診等には対応できずに問題となっている。この分野の研究が進むことで、この問題への対応が可能になると考えられる。