Genetic diversity of root-knot nematode effector proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Asamizu Erika  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00370924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物寄生性線虫 / 線虫ゲノム / エフェクター / サツマイモネコブセンチュウ / 寄主適合性 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 (GWAS) / サツマイモ品種 / レース検定 / 多様性 / ゲノム多型 / GWAS / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant parasitic root-knot nematodes (RKN) Meloidogyne incognita causes significant crop losses worldwide. Although RKN are polyphagous, with wide host ranges, races with differing host compatibilities have evolved. Associations between genotype and infection phenotype in M. incognita have not yet been discovered. In this study, 48 M. incognita isolates were collected from geographically diverse fields in Japan and their genomes sequenced. The isolates exhibited various infection compatibilities to five sweetpotato (SP) cultivars and were assigned to SP races. Genome-wide association analysis identified 743 SNPs affecting gene coding sequences, a large number of which (575) were located on a single 1 Mb region. Principal component analysis of isolates from this study and globally-collected isolates showed selective divergence in this 1 Mb region. Our results suggest for the first time that the host could be a key determining factor stimulating the genomic divergence of M. incognita.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物寄生性線虫が農業上の重要害虫であることは、広く認識されている。それにも関わらず病害メカニズムの解明が進んでいない理由には、その扱いにくさがある。感染ステージの幼虫は1mmに満たず肉眼で見えないこと、土壌中で根に感染するため観察が難しいこと、絶対寄生生物であるため実験室での維持に労力がかかること、などが挙げられる。
我々は、多数のサツマイモネコブセンチュウ系統を材料として、ゲノム科学の側面から研究を進めてきた。本線虫種は、ゲノム進化や環境適応の研究材料として、学術的に大きな可能性をもっている。本研究で得られた基礎的な知見は、安全かつ持続的な生物的防除方法の確立に役立てていくことができる。