Development of a method to reduce deoxynivalenol in post-harvest forage corn by mycotoxin-degrading bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Koitabashi Motoo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, スマート農業コーディネーター (10355662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄川田 智洋  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90355131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsかび毒分解菌 / デオキシニバレノール / 飼料用トウモロコシ / トウモロコシ / サイレージ / かび毒 / 分解細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduction effect of a bacterial strain that degrades deoxynivalenol produced by Fusarium head blight in a medium was verified in a corn field for feed. After 10 days of silking stage, conidial suspensions of the pathogens were inoculated, and after 10 days, 10 degradative bacteria were inoculated into the bracts 4 times every 10 days (2017, Sapporo). The grains were dried and ground to measure DON concentration.
The concentration of DON was 11.67 ppm in the untreated group, but was reduced to 2.53 ppm in the inoculated group with Nocardioides sp. In addition, significant spraying effect was observed in 4 strains. When these 5 strains were repeated in 2018, 3 strains showed a significant reduction effect, and these strains also showed a significant reduction effect in the 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DON分解菌の圃場での効果を3年間にわたって検証し、3菌株に低減効果があることを確認した。これらの成果を基に、化学的防除手段のない飼料用トウモロコシにおける赤かび病のによるかび毒低減に関する生物的防除技術開発の可能性が示唆された。