| Project/Area Number |
17K07676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Akimoto-Tomiyama Chiharu 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50414876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 学 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (80391564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イネ白葉枯病 / アブラナ科植物黒腐病 / タイプⅢエフェクター / アクチン骨格 / 植物病原細菌 / 相互作用 / 細菌 / 感染機構 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
<i>Xanthomonas oryzae<i/> pv. <i>oryzae<i/> (Xoo) is the causal agent of bacterial blight of rice. The XopR protein, secreted into plant cells through the type III secretion apparatus, inhibited basal defense responses in plants rapidly after MAMP recognition. In this study, we studied the way how XopR inhibited the basal defense. First we identified target gene in the host and confirmed using mutant plant which had insertion in the gene. Furthermore both actin cytoskeleton and stomatal movement were inhibited in the mutant. It was concluded that XopR inhibited stomatal defense through the target gene. These results strongly suggested that suppression of inhibition of the target gene by XopR might be effective for protection from bacterial blight.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
XopRのようなタイプⅢエフェクターが宿主の植物内でどのように働いているかが明らかになることで、イネ白葉枯病という温暖化の進展によって発生地の拡大が続いている細菌性の病害に対して有効な薬剤を迅速に開発するために必要な標的遺伝子の特定(社会的意義)につながり、また植物の新しい免疫機構が明らかになる(学術的意義)ことで、植物側の免疫を向上させ多くの病害を防除する新規手法の開発(社会的意義)につながる。