Identification of genes for disease protection by analyzing plant-pathogen interactions at a cellular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ASAI SHUTA  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30723580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords罹病性遺伝子 / 病害防除 / トランスクリプトーム / べと病菌 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the relationship between host plants and pathogens, there are genes on the host side, so-called susceptibility genes, that are required for infection by pathogens. Mutation or loss of a susceptibility gene can limit the ability of the pathogen to cause disease. I am therefore conducting research on susceptibility genes as useful genes that can contribute to disease control. In this study, I obtained susceptibility gene candidates to downy mildew through forward genetic approach and cell type-specific transcriptome approach using Arabidopsis thaliana, a model plant. I am proceeding with their functional analysis and aiming to apply them to crops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
べと病は、キャベツなどのアブラナ科作物や、レタス、ホウレンソウ、更にはヒマワリなどでの重要病害として広く知られており、古くから抵抗性品種が利用されてきた。しかし、これら抵抗性品種の多くは、gene-for-geneで制御されるような抵抗性遺伝子による抵抗性であり、新レースの出現と抵抗性打破のリスクを常に招いている。罹病性遺伝子は、病原菌にとって宿主侵入前後における必須因子であることが予想されるため、持続的な病害抵抗性に貢献しうる遺伝資源と期待される。また、罹病性遺伝子は劣性遺伝子であるため、有用作物において遺伝子組換え以外の手法で遺伝子破壊をすることで、耐病性を付与することが可能である。