Project/Area Number |
17K07681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
nakao shiro 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10294307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兼子 伸吾 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30635983)
塘 忠顕 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80282250)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アザミウマ / 生物的防除 / 系統進化 / 分類 / 食性 / 捕食性天敵 / 亜熱帯 / 送粉者 / 天敵昆虫 / 捕食性 / 花粉食性 / 捕食効率 / 発育零点 / 安定同位体比 / 休眠 / 生物農薬 / 安定同位体比分析 / 有効積算温度定数 / 雑食性 / 花粉 / 休眠性 / 昆虫 / 環境調和型農林水産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Members of Haplothrips thrips were divided into two phylogenetic clusters based on DNA sequences of mt DNA, and one of them contained many members of predaceous species. Among all Japanese species tested, H. brevitubus, H. chinensis and H. nipponicus indicated some desirable ecophysological characters for biological control agent for agricultural pest thrips. Haplothrips chinensis and Haplothrips nipponicus might be useful to control pest thrips in Okinawa Prefecture, where H. brevitubus does not inhabit. Haplothrips gowdeyi exhibits predaceous habit, but numbers of pest thrips consumed by them tended to be less than those of the other three, and only small numbers of individuals of H. gowdeyi were found in agricultural landscape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的農業害虫アザミウマ類の生物的防除資材として利用可能な捕食性アザミウマを、分子系統解析と分子多型によって簡易的に抽出する方法を開発した。野外におけるその栄養段階を安定同位体比分析によって判定する手法を開発した。これらにより、生物農薬開発のためのスクリーニングを飛躍的に容易にした。絞り込んだ未利用資源3種の飼育実験を行なって、シナクダアザミウマとヤマノイモハナクダアザミウマが沖縄県における害虫アザミウマの生物的防除素材として有望であることを把握した。これらは花粉食でも発育を全うし、送粉者としての利用も可能であると推察できた。