Project/Area Number |
17K07684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Aomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURI Yoichi 地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 農林部門, 研究管理員 (80502963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉永 直子 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40456819)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リンゴ / モモシンクイガ / 誘導防御 / 生理活性 / 幼虫密度 / 誘導性二次代謝物 / 植物-昆虫相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Young apple fruits produced a variety of inducible defensive substances against lepidopteran insects. This study focused on triterpenes and chlorogenic acids, induced in ‘Fuji’ young fruits by feeding damage, and investigated their bioactivity against lepidopteran insects. These inducible compounds showed different activities against several lepidopteran pests, including oligofagous insects that live on apple fruits and/or leaves and polyfagous generalists that feed on a wide range of plants. In particular, p-coumaroyl quinic acid showed not only growth inhibition but also lethality against the important apple pest, the peach fruit moth larvae. The larval mortality had a correlation to the induction pattern of these compounds and density of larvae. The research revealed the overall mechanism of the lethal defense response observed only in on-tree apple fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンゴは重要な国産果実でありながら、慣行農法ではその生産に多量の農薬散布を必要とし、環境負荷など多くの課題を抱えている。本研究は重要害虫であるモモシンクイガ幼虫に対して「ふじ」の幼果が致死性の防御応答を示すことに着目し、そのメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにした。今回明らかになった防御応答は他の品種や多種害虫にも当てはまり、今後の品種改良に極めて重要な特性といえる。さらに樹上の果実における生理反応として防御応答が今後の化学生態学・植物生理学的にも注視される。