The salivary genes of Nephotettix cincticeps essential for phloem ingestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yukiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (80414944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsツマグロヨコバイ / 唾腺遺伝子 / 篩管 / ラッカーゼ / 生存率 / NcLac5 / 吸汁阻害 / RNAi / Multicopper oxidase / 唾腺 / 吸汁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephotettix cincticeps,the green rice leafhopper, injects gelling and watery saliva into plant tissues during the sucking process. Certain components within the saliva are believed to interact with plant cellular constituents and play important roles in overcoming host plant defense responses, however, little is known about that. Based on our previous analysis of the salivary gland transcriptome and secreted saliva proteome of N. cincticeps, we screened the candidate genes involved in phloem feeding. Knockdown of NcSP75 (N. cincticeps salivary protein 75 kD) by RNAi showed a significantly shorter duration of phloem ingestion, therefore, reduced the longevity of treated nymphs, and reduced the number of deposited eggs and hatched nymphs. These results suggest that the NcSP75 protein contribute to successful ingestion. In addition, NcLac5, belong to multicopper oxidase family, was shown to be essential after molting (eclosion).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネの重要害虫ツマグロヨコバイは篩管からの吸汁により栄養分を摂取しており、口針を挿入して、吸汁に至る過程で唾液を分泌する。イネは、単に穴をあけられただけなら篩管をふさぎ液の流出を止めることができるが、ツマグロヨコバイを含めたイネ害虫はこの防御反応を越えて吸汁を行っている。ツマグロヨコバイの唾腺遺伝子、吐出タンパクのリストから、RNAiによる遺伝子抑制で吸汁行動や生存に影響を与える遺伝子を探索し、NcSP75がエフェクターであることを示唆した。NcSP75タンパク質の作用を選択的に阻害することができれば、他の有益な昆虫等に影響しない新しい害虫防除技術の開発につながると考えられる。