Identification of virulence factor of brown planthopper against resistant rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (90355321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 幸代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長 (80533140)
松村 正哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 所長・部門長 (00370619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトビイロウンカ / バイオタイプ / 虫害抵抗性 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 抵抗性品種 / 抵抗性イネ / ウンカゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic mapping of the virulence gene of the brown planthopper against BPH1 resistance gene was performed using inbred lines of BPH biotypes. Progenies of biotype1 (avirulent to BPH1) and biotype2 (virulent to BPH1) were individually collected after evaluation of virulence, then genome sequences were analyzed using NGS. SNPs common to virulent progenies were located within the specific genomic region of BPH. Genes, non-coding RNAs and small RNAs in the genomic region were analyzed to determine the virulence gene candidates against BPH1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネの最重要害虫であるトビイロウンカの防除法として1970年代より抵抗性イネ品種の開発が進められてきたが、これを加害するウンカバイオタイプが野外で容易に発達することから、抵抗性品種の利用はウンカの被害防除法として成功しているとは言えない。我々の研究から、抵抗性打破はウンカゲノム上の非常に限られた霊異記に存在するおそらく一つの遺伝的因子により制御されていることが明らかとなった。また、その遺伝子の同定についても候補をかなり絞っている。イネの抵抗性を打破する因子とそれが働くメカニズムが明らかになれば、ウンカ抵抗性品種の開発や利用に大きく貢献し、殺虫剤に頼らないウンカの生物的防除の実現が近づく。