Analyses of selective plant defense mechanisms against insect herbivore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (90360479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 武志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20370512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物防御 / ジャスモン酸 / アザミウマ / ハモグリバエ / 害虫食害 / 植物防御機構 / 虫害防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the emergence of insect pests with insecticide resistance has become a serious problem. In particular, thrips and leafminers, which have developed high levels of insecticide resistance, are typical pests that are difficult to control, and the development of new control methods is required. Based on previous studies, we have found that the plant hormone Jasmonic Acid (JA) plays a central role in plant defense responses against both insect pests and that JA defense responses are closely related to insect resistance. In this research project, we found Arabidopsis mutants with different feeding patterns. We carefully analyzed these mutants and succeeded in finding candidate plant metabolic components that could affect the feeding pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アザミウマやハモグリバエは農薬抵抗性を高度に発達させた難防除害虫であり、農業上の被害は甚大であり、世界的な大問題となっている。長年かけて開発した殺虫剤に対してわずか数年で抵抗性が発達してしまう場合も多く、問題は深刻である。本課題実施者はこれまでにモデル植物を用いて、これらの虫害抵抗性に関わる植物防御機構の解析を行い、植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸(JA)が制御する植物防御の中心的な役割を明らかにしてきた。本研究課題では、変異系統を探索し、食害パターンに変化が生じる複数の系統を取得すると共に、変異系統より、食害パターンに影響を及ぼしうる植物代謝成分候補を見いだすことに成功した。