Sulfur fertility dynamics in paddy soil and its control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Hitoshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30250731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水田土壌の硫黄肥沃度 / 可給態硫黄 / 可溶性金属 / 難溶性硫化物 / 土壌肥沃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the soil factors related to sulfur (S) deficiency in paddy rice, S fertility dynamics of paddy soil and its control mechanism were investigated. According to the pot experiments using 17 paddy soils conducted for 3 years and the previous results, it was suggested that the quantitative relationship between the available S in soil and the possible formation of insoluble sulfide produced by soil reduction control the S fertility of paddy soil. Consequently, we proposed the model in which metal sulfides formation with different solubilities regurate the S supply capacity of paddy soil. The results of a wide-area evaluation of soil available S in Iwate and Hiroshima prefectures suggest that the growth suppression of paddy rice due to S deficiency is not special and that measures based on soil diagnosis are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,各地で水稲の硫黄(S)欠乏が報告されているが,S供給力に関する土壌分析は殆ど行われていないのが実態である。今回提案した土壌S供給力の制御モデルを用いることにより,水田土壌のS肥沃度を精度良く評価することが可能となった(学術的意義)。また,岩手県と広島県を対象に行った可給態Sの広域評価及び定点調査試料を用いた検討結果は,水田におけるS肥沃度管理の不備について問題提起するものであり,社会的意義は大きいと確信する。