Technological development to give potential functions to microbes by utilizing the endobacterial symbiosis mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Tomoyasu  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 嘉則  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
太田 寛行  茨城大学, 農学部, 理事 (80168947)
成澤 才彦  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土壌微生物生態 / 微生物間相互作用 / 内生細菌 / 細菌ゲノム解読 / 比較ゲノム解析 / 土壌微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endofungal symbiotic bacteria are well characterized in the family Burkholderiaceae in class Betaproteobacteria, and these frequently occur in the fungal genus Mortierella, which is one of the largest genera in the phylum Mucoromycota. A culturable Burkholderiaceae-related endobacterium (BRE), Mycoavidus sp. B2-EB, present in the fungal host M. parvispora E1425, was obtained successfully in this study. Its complete genomic sequence was newly determined, and the results indicated genomic reduction occurring in the genome of B2-EB (1.88 Mb). Comparing with other known Mycoavidus and BRE genomes, the strain B2-EB genome was characterized by the loss of genes involved in signal transduction, transcription, energy production, and conversion, as well as carbohydrate and amino acid metabolism. This work allowed us to understand the genome evolution of the BRE, revealing that the strain B2-EB genome represents the smallest genome among cultured endofungal bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌糸状菌Mortierella属の菌糸細胞に内生するMycoavidus属細菌を共生系の新奇研究モデルとし,本研究で新たに分離培養に成功したMycoavidus属の新種内生細菌のゲノム解読と既知のBREとの比較ゲノム解析から,糸状菌-内生細菌の共生関係,特に共生微生物間の相互作用と機能との関係を解明した。微生物間共生現象の研究から、自然界での微生物の生態の実態がより深く理解され、微生物の生理生態的特徴の一つの物質循環の理解の深化や微生物間相互作用の応用技術へのさらなる開発が期待される。