Project/Area Number |
17K07696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 植物 / ホウ素 / 細胞壁 / 欠乏ストレス / 活性酸素 / 細胞死 / ホウ素欠乏 / 活性酸素分子種 / 栄養ストレス / ペクチン / ストレス応答 / 欠乏障害 / 一酸化窒素 / プログラム細胞死 / 栄養欠乏ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Boron is one of the essential elements for vascular plants. Deficiency of boron causes the accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), which leads to oxidative damage and cell death. Since boron functions to stabilize the cell wall structure, the boron deficiency-induced damages presumably arise from the defective cell wall structure, but the precise causal relationship between the events remain largely unknown. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the response of Arabidopsis roots to boron deprivation in detail. Major findings include: (1) mechanical strength of the root cell wall was indeed decreased by short-term boron deprivation; and (2) the cell wall peroxidase may be involved in the ROS over-accumulation in boron-deprived roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌に十分量のホウ素が含まれず、ホウ素欠乏が作物生産の制限要因となっている地域は世界各地に存在する。作物のホウ素欠乏は可食部の壊死や不稔を引き起こし収量・品質を著しく低下させる。このような欠乏障害の回避や欠乏耐性品種の作出には、そもそもホウ素欠乏がなぜ・どのように植物細胞に障害をもたらすか理解することが重要である。本研究で明らかとなった、ホウ素欠乏時に実際に細胞壁の強度低下が生じていること、障害の原因物質である活性酸素分子種がペルオキシダーゼにより生成している可能性があることは、この過程の解明に資する重要な情報である。