Physiological functions of ALMT-family malate transporters specifically expressed in organs of tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takayuki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (60362985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンゴ酸輸送体 / トマト / ALMTファミリー / アルミニウム / 電気生理学 / 果実 / 孔辺細胞 / ALMT / アニオン輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two tomato ALMT-family malate transporter genes expressed in fruit and leaf were analyzed. The SlALMT gene in fruit was found to be expressed in the vascular bundles during the early stage of maturation. The SlALMT transporter exhibited the efflux of malate as well as dicarboxylic acids, and the influx of nitrate and chloride. The transgenic suppresser were constructed and examined several metabolites. Malate content in mature green fruit was not different between wild type and the suppressor lines. The SlALMT gene in leaf was found to be expressed in guard cells. The SlALMT transporter exhibited the malate-efflux activated by extracellular malate concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALMTファミリー輸送体は植物特異的なアニオン輸送体として多くの研究が進められているが,その性質の多くは未解明である.申請者は,アルミニウム耐性遺伝子のTaALMT1,気孔閉口に関わるAtALMT12など,世界に先駆けて研究を進めてきた.本研究課題では,モデル作物のトマトにおいて,果実を含めた器官・組織・細胞で発現するALMTファミリーの輸送機能と,関与する生理機能との関係を明らかにした.この成果は,作物がもつ様々なタイプのALMT輸送体の性質を理解し,活用することで,環境ストレス耐性の付与,農作物の成長制御と品質向上への応用を可能にする.