Functional analysis of hydrogen sulfide as a signaling substance in stomatal closure induced by salicylic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naotaka  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20304769)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気孔 / サリチル酸 / 硫化水素 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素 / 気孔閉鎖 / 8-ニトロcGMP / 8-メルカプトcGMP / シグナル伝達 / 気孔開閉 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomata on the surface of plant leaves, which are involved in the uptake of carbon dioxide and the release of oxygen and water, are induced to be closed by salicylic acid synthesized in the plant under stress environment. It have been elucidated that active oxygen and nitric oxide participate in the induction of stomatal closure by salicylic acid. In this study, it was found that gas molecule hydrogen sulfide is generated in guard cells.Furthermore, it was clarified that the increase of active oxygen by salicylic acid triggers the generation of hydrogen sulfide, and that the generated hydrogen sulfide induces nitric oxide.
we uncover that hydrogen sulfide plays an important role as a new signal transducer of salicylic acid-induced stomatal closure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究では、サリチル酸の気孔閉鎖誘導において、硫化水素が孔辺細胞内で発生しシグナル伝達物質として作用することを明らかにしました。硫化水素の重要な役割は、既に報告されている二次メッセンジャーの活性酸素と一酸化窒素を結びつけることでした。アブシジン酸による気孔閉鎖でも、同様な硫化水素と一酸化窒素の機能が報告されており、これら分子は気孔閉鎖誘導シグナルに必須な普遍的であると考えられます。今後これら因子の機能や関連性をさらに解明し、気孔開閉を調節することができれば、植物の光合成能力と水分損失を制御できるようになり、食料生産性の向上、乾燥に強い作物の開発につながるものと期待されます