| Project/Area Number |
17K07701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIDA Hiroaki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70147669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川東 正幸 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60297794)
野口 章 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20222193)
長坂 貞郎 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70318385)
小林 孝行 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10551228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 土壌肥沃度 / 資源再利用 / 溶存有機物 / 有機物分解 / 炭素循環 / 物質循環 / 植物生育 / 資源再生利用 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 廃棄物処理 / 土壌圏現象 / 土壌学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pyrolysis (i.e., the thermal conversion of biomass under aerobic conditions) were produced from nine kinds of agricultural and food production wastes. It was divided into five groups by cluster analysis based on the chemical composition of these. Agricultural and food wastes, which were considered as wastes, maybe a practical resource for application to farmland because useful fertilizer components such as N, P, K are present in the extract solution of pyrolysis. The decomposition rate of pyrolysis reflected the cluster by the chemical composition. From the germination test, EC was judged to be an essential factor for the germination rate of plants as compared to the pH of the extracted solution. It suggested that application to soil of pyrolysis derived from agricultural and food production wastes obtained at pyrolysis temperatures below 300℃ are effective in improving soil fertility, in addition to the carbon storage in soil known as "biochar."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然利用とリサイクルを誇った日本は輸入食材に溢れ、廃棄物の有効利用が緊急の課題となっている。廃棄物は「混ぜればゴミ、別ければ資源」であることから、各種廃棄物(輸入穀類、国内産農水産物、食品製造過程残渣)は単一素材から構成される貴重な資源であるばかりでなく、重金属、夾雑物の混入に関する問題も回避可能である。350℃以下の酸素供給制限下の温度条件で各種廃棄物の焼成物を調製し、焼成物、水抽出液の無機・有機物組成分析より適切な利用方法を確立する。焼成物の適切な製造、利用方法を提言する。都市近郊農業における地産地消の持続的かつ安定な微生物活性を伴わないバイオマス有効利用の技術の確立を追究した。