Influence of the expression of cis,cis-muconate isomerase mutant on aromatic compounds metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SONOKI TOMONORI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20502264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordscis,cis-muconic acid / lignin / Pseudomonas putida / DMAPP phosphorylase / Nudix hydrolase / cis,cis-ムコン酸 / リグニン / DMAPP phophorylase / 安息香酸 / aromatic compounds
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming molecular breeding of a muconate-producing bacterial strain, RNA-seq analyses of the strain expressing a mutated-ccMA cycloisoomerase that accumulates muconate from benzoate in a temperature-dependent manner were conducted. It was expected that PP_0036 and PP_4349, which are considered to be essential genes, are involved in the phenotype of temperature-dependent growth on benzoate. In addition, a gene, nudH, whose deduced amino acid sequence shows high identity with that of RNA pyrophosphohydrolase from Escherichia coli, was identified as a dimethylallylpyrophophate phosphorylase. The expression of nudH improved ccMA productivity of the engineered Pseudomonas putida KT2440-based strain. It is suggested that the supply of dimethylallylmonophosphate, a substrate for synthesizing prenylated flavin mononucleotide that is a critical cofactor for protocatechate decarboxylation, a rate-limiting step in ccMA production was increased by means of the expression of nudH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムコン酸は,アジピン酸やテレフタル酸など化石資源から合成され広く使用されているポリマー原料へと展開できる基幹化合物である。低炭素社会の実現に向けて,非可食バイオマス由来を原料としたポリマー原料生産の重要性は今後より一層高まると予想される。本研究の成果は,非可食バイオマスからムコン酸を生産する効率を高めるものであり,持続可能なバイオポリマー原料生産技術の創出に貢献する。