Study on the mechanism of migration termination in Actinoplanes missouriensis zoospores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80646414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords希少放線菌 / 遊走子 / 環境応答 / べん毛 / 走化性 / ブレーキ / タンパク質間相互作用 / プルダウンアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of the migration termination in the rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis zoospores, which swim in aquatic environments at high speed by means of flagella. We showed that FtgA, which is a protein essential for the migration termination, directly binds to FliG, FliN, and FliI, which are the components of the flagellar basal body. In addition, we suggested that FtgA is required for the chemotactic property of the zoospores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細菌が形成する遊走子の運動停止機構を解明することで、微小な細菌細胞が周辺環境の変化に対して応答する分子機構の解明を目指した。べん毛の回転による運動性を示す細菌は多く知られているものの、その運動停止の分子機構が解明された例は非常に少ない。本研究では、希少放線菌Actinoplanes missouriensisが形成する遊走子においてFtgAタンパク質がべん毛基部を構成するタンパク質に結合することでべん毛の回転運動を停止させる分子ブレーキとして機能することを示唆した。